Piano Island Festival | 5th edition
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2 - 11 December 2022

Competition Participants

AAF-logo-2.jpg

5th International Piano Island Competition 

INFANTILE CATEGORY (10 and under) Live Rounds

Malaysia

Lim Yee Vaine (9)

Chopin - 24 Preludes Op. 28, no 1 and no 7 (1:30)

Debussy - Children's Corner, L.113:1. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (2:18)

Kapustin - Sonatina Op.100 (2:23)

Lee Xin Ying (10)

Sonata In C Major Hob XVI:50 by Joseph Haydn (6:30)

Pua Chen Ee (10)

Etude in G Minor Op.72 No.2 by Moritz Moszkowski, O Polichinelo by Villa-Lobos (3:32)

Lee Jay-Ee (10)

Sonatina in C major Op. 36 No. 1 First Movement, by Muzio Clementi. (1:10)

The School of Velocity, op. 599, No. 20 by Carl Czerny (1:00)

Pang Guan Yuan (6)

Hemiones Wild Asses(Carnival Of The Animals) by Camille Saint-Saëns (0:58)

Cantabile in Bb Major by Fryderyk Chopin (1:30)

Pang Guan Er (8)

Polonaises in G minor Op Posth by Fryderyk Chopin (2:00)

Sonatina Op36 No 6 by Muzzle Clementi (2:38)

Kobold Smatrold Lutin Puck Op71 No 3 by Edvard Grieg (1:12)

Ariel Chan Qian Rou (8)

Le Cygne (The Swan) by Saint-Saens (3:56)

Vingt Petites Etudes XI, Op 91, Cahier II by Maurice Moszkowski (1:28)

Chong Ka Hiun (9)

Aram Khachaturian A Little Song Children's Album, vol 1. Pictures of Childhood, no. 1 C Minor (1:50)

Loh Xi Yuan (9)

Issac Berkovich - Variations On A Theme By Paganini - Complete Theme And Variations (6:45)

Singapore

Boo Ki Ki (5)

Moon River (from Breakfast at Tiffany’s) (Mercer, Johnny & Mancini, Henry) (2:00)

Gavotte in G major, HWV 491 (Handel, George Frideric) (1:00)

Kuah Jiun Kai (10)

Schumann, Waldszenen, Op.82 (No.1 Eintritt, No.8 Jagdlied) (6:00)

Madeline Avery New (10)

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G, BWV 884 (3:30)

Frederic Chopin 12 Etude Op. 25 No. 12 (3:00)

Eden Yang Yuxi (8)

Mozart Sonata No. 11 in A, k331, 3rd Movement, Alla Turca (2:45)

Maple Leaf Rag (1:35)

Lyndon Wee Yu Xi (7)

Lavender Field by Karen Tanaka (2:00)

Lucas John Wee Yu Heng (6)

Love Theme by Catherine Rollin (3:15)

Indonesia

Sydney Aurelle Siswanto (8)

Henri Van Gael - Une fete a Tarente op.94 no.1 (Les Papillons) (2:20)

Kate Simmons (10)

Listz etudes s145 no 2 - 3.03 minutes Gerswin etude no 7 (1:42)

Jelica Angelline Zecy Yang (9)

W.A Mozart: Sonata in F Major, K 547a - Allegro (4:30)

S. Prokofiev: Evening, Op. 65 no. 11 (2:30)

Australia

Robert Wallace Xuan Kai Laird (9)

Ground in C minor by Henry Purcell (1:50)

Fugue in C minor (WTK, Book 1, No.2), BWV 847 by JS Bach (1:40)

Curious Story, Op.138: No.9 by Stephen Heller (1:30)

Sonatine, Sz. 55: I. Bagpipers. Allegretto by Bela Bartok (1:45)

Joyce Huiyu Zhou (9)

Keyboard Suite No. 8 in F minor, HWV 433: V. Gigue by Handel (1:10)

Piano Sonata No.20 in G, Op. 49 No.2: 1. Allegro ma non troppo (4:50)

French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813: 1. Allemande by JS Bach (2:50)

Mongolia

Boditsogt Unenburen (8)

Pony by F.Constin (0:28)

The Clown by Dmitri Kabalevsky (0:57)

Children at Play by Bela Bartok (0:36)

Portugal

U Hin Tou (7)

Album for Young, Op.39, No. 21, Douce Reverie(Sweet Dream) by Tchaikovsky (2:20)

Music for Children, Op.65, No. 9, Attrape qui peut(Play Tag) by Sergei Prokofiev (1:10)

China

Zhang Yinzhuo (9)

Solfeggietto by C.P.E Bach (1:30)

Allegro: 3rd movement from Sonata in E flat, K282 by W.A.Mozart (2:00)

Waltz in A minor, B150 by Frederic Chopin (2:30)
 

Vietnam

Dang Ba Minh Quan (10)

Gabriel Faure - Barcarolle No.1 in A Minor Op.26 (5:00)

Alexander Scriabin - Etude Op.8 No.2 in F-sharp Minor (2:00)

YOUTH CATEGORY (11-17) Live Rounds

Malaysia

Chen Li Shan (14)

Beethoven: Sonata No.17 in D minor, Op.31 No.2 (3rd Movement) (5:40)

Pour le piano, L95-III. Toccata (4:00)

Chen Jun An (17)

F. Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14 (7:15)

Darryl Ng Jia Hung (15)

Chopin-Étude Op. 10, No. 12 - "Revolutionary" (3:00)

Ravel-Pavane pour une infante défunte (6:00)

Lai Jing Heng (14)

Turkish March - W.A. Mozart (2:22)

Waltz in A Minor. B 150. Op.Posth (2:55)

Wong Yong Phen (16)

Polonaise Militaire, Opus 40 no 1, Chopin (6:10)

Pang Guan Shen (12)

Aquarium (Carnival Of The Animals) by Camille Saint-Saëns (2:24)

Rondo A Capriccio Op 129 by Ludwig Van Beethoven (6:10)

Chong Ka Foo (15)

Chopin's Op. 25 No. 4 "Paganini" (1:45)

Mongolia

Margad Naranbaatar (13)

L. Beethoven, Sonata op.2 no.1 (2:52)

D. Kabalevsky, Prelude op.38 no.3 (2:01)

S. Rachmaninoff, Etude Tableau op.33 no.7 (2:09)

Burentsogt Unenburen (11)

A Warlike Dance by Dmitri Kabalevsky (0:52)

Toccatina by Dmitri Kabalevsky (0:47)

Polonaise in G Minor by Frederic Chopin (2:28)

Aminaa Batmunkh (17)

"Toccata" in Eb minor by Aram Khachaturian (4:40)

"Polichinelle" op 3 no 4 by Sergei Rachmaninoff (3:40)

Enkhjin Munkhzul (13)

D. Kabalevsky, Variation no.27 (2:24)

F. Chopin, Polonaise in B flat Major- Posthumous (2:11)

P. Tchaikovsky, July-Song of the Reaper (1:58)

Iveel Gankhurel (11)

Mazurka by Tchaikovsky Op. 39 No. 10 2 (1:26)

Slow Waltz by Dmitri Kabelevsky Op. 39 No. 23 (1:25)

A Little Joke by Dmitri Kabelevsky Op. 27 No. 13 (2:08)

Otgon Erdene Margad Erdene (15)

Tchaikovsky, The seasons May , Starlit night op 37 no 5 (3:45)

Kabalevsky , Variation op 40 no 2 (3:40)

Temulun Sukhbold (16)

Debussy, Clair de Lune, (5:00)

Prelude in C-Sharp Minor Opus. 3 No. 2 by Rachmaninov (5:00)

Singapore

Fang Yanli Edward (12)

Chopin: Etude in C# Minor Op. 10 No. 4 "Black Keys" (2:00)

J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G (WTK, Book II, No.15), BWV 884 (3:50)

Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol Op. 37 (5:00)

Heng Qi Yang (15)

Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op. 118, No. 3 (4:00)

Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, "Pathetique" (5:00)

Indonesia

Catherina Aquene Angly (15)

Debussy: Estampes - Jardins sous la Pluie (3.20)

Prokofiev: Sonata no. 2 in D minor op. 14 (5.25)

Michael Phillipe Andree (12)

Danzas Argentinas op.2 mov.1 by Alberto Ginastera (1:25)

Danzas Argentinas op.2 mov.2 by Alberto Ginastera (3:55)

Danzas Argentinas op.2 mov.3 by Alberto Ginastera (3:25)

Taiwan

Wu Wei (16)

Scriabin:Etude in D sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 12 (2:30)

Chopin:Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op. 39 (7:30)

Poland

Lena Magda Juszkiewicz (16)

Ferenc Liszt Tarantella Venezia a Napoli (9:45)

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (18-35) Live Rounds

Malaysia

Lim Yee Leng (30)

Semi-Finals:

"Pavane pour une infante défunte" (Pavane for a Dead Princess) composed by Maurice Ravel (6:00)

Finals:

"Pavane pour une infante défunte" (Pavane for a Dead Princess) composed by Maurice Ravel (6:00)

Tengku Mohamad Hadif bin Tengku Mohd Sharifudin (21)

Semi-Finals:

Ravel-La Valse. (12:00)

Finals:

Chopin Ballade in G Minor Op.23. (10:00)

Rachmaninoff Sonata in B-Flat Minor Op.36 (1931) (20:00)

Tui Jia Jun (25)

Semi-Finals:

J. S. Bach - Prelude & Fugue BWV 861, No.16 in G Minor (5:00)

Claude Debussy - Pour le piano: III, Toccata (5:00)

Finals: 

J. S. Bach - Prelude & Fugue in G minor BWV 861, No.16 (5:00)

Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata in D minor Op.31 No.2 “The Tempest” 3rd Movement (7:00)

Frederic Chopin - Etude Op.10 No.3 (5:00)

Franz Liszt - Libestraum No. 3 in Ab Major (6:00)

Claude Debussy - Pour le piano: III, Toccata (5:00)

Singapore

Toby Tan Kai Rong (14)

Semi-Finals:

Ravel - Jeux d'eau (5:20)

Liebermann - Gargoyles, Op 29 -Presto, Adagio semplice, ma con molto rubato (4:50)

F Chopin - Etude in A minor Op. 10 No. 2 (1:30)

Finals:

C.Debussy - Etude no.7 Pour les degrés chromatiques (2:20)

F Chopin - Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante in E flat major Op. 22 (14:00)

Liebermann - Gargoyles, Op 29 (full) (10:00)

Chua Kai En Vernis (22)

Semi-Finals:

Prokofiev sonata no.2 in D minor Op.14 II. Scherzo (3:00)

Prokofiev sonata no.2 in D minor Op.14 III. Andante (5:00)

Prokofiev sonata no.2 in D minor Op.14 IV. Vivace (4:00)

Finals:

Schumann Fantasiestruke Op.12 I. Des Abends (4:00)

Schumann Fantasiestruke Op.12 II. Aufschwung (4:00)

Prokofiev sonata no.2 in D minor Op.14 II. Scherzo (3:00)

Prokofiev sonata no.2 in D minor Op.14 III. Andante (5:00)

Prokofiev sonata no.2 in D minor Op.14 IV. Vivace (4:00)

Ashley Chua Kai Qian (21)

Semi-Finals:

Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.109 in E Major III. Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung. Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo (12 min)

Finals:

Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.109 in E Major I. Vivace ma non troppo — Adagio Espressivo (4:00)

Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.109 in E Major II. Prestissimo (3:00)

Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.109 in E Major III. Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung. Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo (12:00)

Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 No.1 in B Minor (10:00)

Indonesia

William (24)

Semi-Finals:

Chopin - Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23 (11:00)

Finals:

Mozart - Piano Sonata in A minor K. 310, full movement (14:00)

Chopin - Fantasy in F minor Op. 49 (14:00)

Jonathan Kuo (20)

Semi-Finals:

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, I. Prelude and IV. Rigaudon (6:30)

Beethoven Piano Sonata in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3, 1st movement (5:30)

Finals: 

Schubert Piano Sonata in A Minor, D. 845, 1st movement (13:00)

Chopin Nocturne in F Sharp Major, Op. 15, No. 2 (4:00)

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, V. Minuet and VI. Toccata (9:00)

Canada

Michael Munro (33)

Semi-Finals:

Chopin, Barcarolle op. 60 (9:30)

D. Scarlatti sonata B minor, k. 27 (2:00)

Finals:

Liszt sonata ‘Apres un lecture de Dante’ (18:00)

Mozart Rondo in A minor K. 511. (9:00)

Taiwan

Liu Chia-Hao (29)

Semi-Finals:

Chopin Etude Op.10 No.10 (2:10)

Grande Polonaise Brillante In E-flat Major, Op. 22 without Andante spianato (9:21)

Finals:

Liszt Rigoletto Paraphrase (7:00)

Schumann : Symphonic Etudes, Opus 13 (22:00)

Korea

Seongjoo Gang (28)

Semi-Finals:

Bela Bartok (1881-1945) Piano sonata Sz.80 I. Allegro moderato

Bela Bartok (1881-1945) Piano sonata Sz.80 II. Sostenuto e pesante

Bela Bartok (1881-1945) Piano sonata Sz.80 III. Allegro molto

(12:00)

Finals:

Clara Wieck-Schumann (1819-1896) Nocturne in F Major, Op.6 No.2 (5:00)

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Piano Sonata No. 3 in F-minor Op. 5 I. Allegro Maestoso V. Finale, Allegro moderato ma rubato (17:00)

R. Schumann / F. Liszt "Widmung" (4:00)

Hong Kong

Fu Kat Ho (27)

Semi-Finals:

Scarlatti keyboard sonata in b minor, K27 (3:30)

Debussy reflet dans leau from image book I (5:12)

Scriabin etude in D# minor, op. 8 no. 12 (2:30)

Finals:

Beethoven piano sonata in A major no 28, op 101 (20:00)

Scriabin fantasy in b minor, op 28 (9:00)

Russia

Anton Savchuk (30)

Semi-Finals:

Mily Balakirev - Islamey, Oriental Fantasy, Op.18, Des (10:00)

Finals:

Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3, op.90, Ges (5:00)

Ferenz Liszt - 'Wilde jagd' Transcendental Etude No.8, c-moll (5:00)

Frédéric Chopin - Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22 (15:00)

Thailand

Thanawat Silanon (21)

Semi-Finals:

F. Chopin Etude in C Major Op. 10 No. 1 (2:25)

F. Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major Op. 47 (8:00)

Finals:

F. J. Haydn Piano Sonata in E-flat Major No. 59 Hob. XVI:49 / I. Allegro (5:00)

F. Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major Op. 47 (8:00)

S. Rachmaninoff Prelude in b minor Op. 32 No. 10 (6:00)

Ukraine

Ihor Petrytsa (32)

Semi Finals:

B.Bartok - Etude op.18, No.1. (2:00)

F.Schubert - Impromtu in G flat major, op.90 No.3 (5:00)

D.Scarlatti - Sonata in D minor K.141. (2:00)

G.Bizet-V.Horowitz - Carmen Variations (3:00)

Finals:

F.Chopin - Sonata in B minor, op.58, No.3. (30:00)

China

Hongbo Cai (19)

Semi-Finals:

Dutilleux: Piano Sonata, Op.1 Mvm. III Chorale et variations (11:00)

Finals:

Schumann Sonata No.1 Op.11 in F sharp minor, Mvm. I (10:25)

Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante - Fantasia quasi sonata, S161/7 (17:00)

Cong Ding (28)

Repertoire not confirmed

Wenqi Du (23)

Repertoire not confirmed